CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86183

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415)
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a cigar cutter kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of your client, Penn State Industries, Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted sample as a cigar cutter kit, model # PKBROCK. It is a tool for punching a hole in the end of a cigar. It includes a rubber “O” ring, a brass tube, a steel C-ring, a brass swivel cap, a stainless steel cutter, a steel key ring, a brass coupler, a steel disc, a steel ejector shaft, a steel spring, a brass ejector guide and a brass ejector cap.

The applicable subheading for the cigar cutting kit will be 8205.59.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools and parts thereof: other: other: other: of copper. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division